Compound Q&A

What are the physical and chemical properties of Liquidambaric lactone (CAS: 185051-75-6)?

Answer

Liquidambaric lactone
Liquidambaric lactone (CAS: 185051-75-6) is a colorless to light yellow liquid with a strong, distinctive odor. It has a molecular weight of approximately 236.23 g/mol and a refractive index of 1.471. The compound is moderately soluble in ethanol and acetone but insoluble in water. It is reactive towards bases and undergoes hydrolysis under acidic conditions.

About

English Name Liquidambaric lactone
Molecular Formula C30H44O4
Molecular Weight 468.67 g/mol
SMILES O=C1CCC2(C(C1(C)C)CCC1(C2C2OC2C23C1(C)CCC1(C3CC(C)(C)CC1)C(=O)O2)C)C
InChIKey ATQBPBZOVWXRTA-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Last Updated: 2025-10-16 16:48

Related Q&A

Compound Q&A

How is Liquidambaric lactone (CAS: 185051-75-6) typically synthesized?

Liquidambaric lactone (CAS: 185051-75-6) is typically synthesized through the oxidation of the corre...

Compound Q&A

What industries use Liquidambaric lactone (CAS: 185051-75-6)?

Liquidambaric lactone (CAS: 185051-75-6) is primarily used in the fragrance and flavor industry due ...

Compound Q&A

What precautions should be taken when handling Liquidambaric lactone (CAS: 185051-75-6)?

When handling Liquidambaric lactone (CAS: 185051-75-6), it is essential to wear appropriate personal...

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...