Compound Q&A

What industries use Cidofovir Dihydrate (CAS: 149394-66-1)?

Answer

Cidofovir Dihydrate
Cidofovir dihydrate is primarily used in the pharmaceutical industry for the treatment of viral infections, particularly CMV retinitis in AIDS patients. It is also explored for its potential in other applications such as topical treatments for viral infections in the skin and mucous membranes. Limited use is seen in research and development for its reactivity and complex chemistry in various industries.

About

English Name Cidofovir Dihydrate
Molecular Formula C8H18N3O8P
Molecular Weight 315.22 g/mol
EINECS 814-987-8
SMILES C1=CN(C(=O)N=C1N)CC(CO)OCP(=O)(O)O.O.O
InChIKey FPKARFMSZDBYQF-ILKKLZGPSA-N
Last Updated: 2025-09-25 13:48

Related Q&A

Compound Q&A

What are the physical and chemical properties of Cidofovir Dihydrate (CAS: 149394-66-1)?

Cidofovir dihydrate is a white crystalline solid with a molecular weight of approximately 597.62 g/m...

Compound Q&A

How is Cidofovir Dihydrate (CAS: 149394-66-1) typically synthesized?

Cidofovir dihydrate is typically synthesized through a multistep process involving the condensation ...

Compound Q&A

What precautions should be taken when handling Cidofovir Dihydrate (CAS: 149394-66-1)?

When handling Cidofovir dihydrate, it is important to wear appropriate personal protective equipment...

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...