Compound Q&A

What precautions should be taken when handling 3-(4,5-Diphenyl-1,3-oxazol-2-yl)propanoic acid (CAS: 21256-18-8)?

Answer

3-(4,5-Diphenyl-1,3-oxazol-2-yl)propanoic acid
When handling 3-(4,5-Diphenyl-1,3-oxazol-2-yl)propanoic acid (CAS: 21256-18-8), it is important to wear personal protective equipment (PPE) such as gloves, safety goggles, and lab coats. The compound should be stored in a cool, dry place away from direct sunlight and heat sources. In case of a spill, contain the spill with absorbent materials and dispose of it according to local regulations. Always refer to the Safety Data Sheet (SDS) for detailed handling instructions and emergency procedures.

About

CAS No 21256-18-8
English Name 3-(4,5-Diphenyl-1,3-oxazol-2-yl)propanoic acid
Molecular Formula C18H15NO3
Molecular Weight 293.32 g/mol
SMILES C1=CC=C(C=C1)C2=C(OC(=N2)CCC(=O)O)C3=CC=CC=C3
InChIKey OFPXSFXSNFPTHF-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Last Updated: 2025-09-05 16:09

Related Q&A

Compound Q&A

What are the physical and chemical properties of 3-(4,5-Diphenyl-1,3-oxazol-2-yl)propanoic acid (CAS: 21256-18-8)?

3-(4,5-Diphenyl-1,3-oxazol-2-yl)propanoic acid (CAS: 21256-18-8) is a white crystalline solid with a...

Compound Q&A

How is 3-(4,5-Diphenyl-1,3-oxazol-2-yl)propanoic acid (CAS: 21256-18-8) typically synthesized?

3-(4,5-Diphenyl-1,3-oxazol-2-yl)propanoic acid can be synthesized by reacting 4,5-diphenyl-1,3-oxazo...

Compound Q&A

What industries use 3-(4,5-Diphenyl-1,3-oxazol-2-yl)propanoic acid (CAS: 21256-18-8)?

3-(4,5-Diphenyl-1,3-oxazol-2-yl)propanoic acid (CAS: 21256-18-8) is primarily used in the pharmaceut...

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...