Compound Q&A

What precautions should be taken when handling 1-[5-Bromo-2-(difluoromethoxy)phenyl]ethanone (CAS: 1215994-75-4)?

Answer

1-[5-Bromo-2-(difluoromethoxy)phenyl]ethanone
When handling 1-[5-Bromo-2-(difluoromethoxy)phenyl]ethanone (CAS: 1215994-75-4), it is important to wear appropriate personal protective equipment (PPE), including gloves, goggles, and a lab coat. The compound should be stored in a well-ventilated area, preferably in a fume hood, to avoid exposure to air. Spills should be treated immediately with water and collected for proper disposal. Always refer to the Safety Data Sheet (SDS) for detailed precautions and emergency procedures.

About

English Name 1-[5-Bromo-2-(difluoromethoxy)phenyl]ethanone
Molecular Formula C9H7BrF2O2
Molecular Weight 265.05 g/mol
SMILES CC(=O)c1cc(Br)ccc1OC(F)F
InChIKey SLMZBPBIGSVKEU-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Last Updated: 2026-03-26 08:46

Related Q&A

Compound Q&A

What are the physical and chemical properties of 1-[5-Bromo-2-(difluoromethoxy)phenyl]ethanone (CAS: 1215994-75-4)?

1-[5-Bromo-2-(difluoromethoxy)phenyl]ethanone (CAS: 1215994-75-4) is a crystalline solid with a mole...

Compound Q&A

How is 1-[5-Bromo-2-(difluoromethoxy)phenyl]ethanone (CAS: 1215994-75-4) typically synthesized?

1-[5-Bromo-2-(difluoromethoxy)phenyl]ethanone (CAS: 1215994-75-4) is usually synthesized by reacting...

Compound Q&A

What industries use 1-[5-Bromo-2-(difluoromethoxy)phenyl]ethanone (CAS: 1215994-75-4)?

1-[5-Bromo-2-(difluoromethoxy)phenyl]ethanone (CAS: 1215994-75-4) is primarily used in pharmaceutica...

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...