Compound Q&A

What precautions should be taken when handling (7-Methyl-2-oxo-2H-chromen-4-yl)acetic acid (CAS: 50402-83-0)?

Answer

(7-Methyl-2-oxo-2H-chromen-4-yl)acetic acid
When handling (7-Methyl-2-oxo-2H-chromen-4-yl)acetic acid, it is essential to wear appropriate personal protective equipment (PPE) such as gloves and goggles. The compound should be stored in a cool, dry place, away from direct sunlight. In case of spill, it should be cleaned up using appropriate methods and materials. Always refer to the Safety Data Sheet (SDS) for detailed handling and safety information.

About

CAS No 50402-83-0
English Name (7-Methyl-2-oxo-2H-chromen-4-yl)acetic acid
Molecular Formula C12H10O4
Molecular Weight 218.21 g/mol
SMILES CC1=CC2=C(C=C1)C(=CC(=O)O2)CC(=O)O
InChIKey VDQLZKYCWITDPF-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Last Updated: 2026-03-05 02:11

Related Q&A

Compound Q&A

What are the physical and chemical properties of (7-Methyl-2-oxo-2H-chromen-4-yl)acetic acid (CAS: 50402-83-0)?

(7-Methyl-2-oxo-2H-chromen-4-yl)acetic acid is a crystalline solid with a molecular weight of approx...

Compound Q&A

How is (7-Methyl-2-oxo-2H-chromen-4-yl)acetic acid (CAS: 50402-83-0) typically synthesized?

(7-Methyl-2-oxo-2H-chromen-4-yl)acetic acid can be synthesized through the coupling of 7-methyl-2-ox...

Compound Q&A

What industries use (7-Methyl-2-oxo-2H-chromen-4-yl)acetic acid (CAS: 50402-83-0)?

(7-Methyl-2-oxo-2H-chromen-4-yl)acetic acid finds applications in the pharmaceutical industry for th...

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...