Compound Q&A

What precautions should be taken when handling (3beta,5beta)-20-Oxopregn-16-en-3-yl acetate (CAS: 1169-20-6)?

Answer

(3beta,5beta)-20-Oxopregn-16-en-3-yl acetate
When handling (3beta,5beta)-20-Oxopregn-16-en-3-yl acetate (CAS: 1169-20-6), it is essential to wear appropriate personal protective equipment (PPE), including gloves, safety glasses, and a lab coat. The compound should be stored in a cool, dry place away from direct sunlight and heat sources. In case of spills, clean up the area carefully using appropriate tools and materials. Always consult the Safety Data Sheet (SDS) for detailed handling instructions and emergency procedures.

About

CAS No 1169-20-6
English Name (3beta,5beta)-20-Oxopregn-16-en-3-yl acetate
Molecular Formula C23H34O3
Molecular Weight 358.52 g/mol
SMILES CC(=O)C1=CCC2C1(CCC3C2CCC4C3(CCC(C4)OC(=O)C)C)C
InChIKey YFMSIVMSEGIVCP-VLBJDTNOSA-N
Last Updated: 2026-01-13 10:36

Related Q&A

Compound Q&A

What are the physical and chemical properties of (3beta,5beta)-20-Oxopregn-16-en-3-yl acetate (CAS: 1169-20-6)?

(3beta,5beta)-20-Oxopregn-16-en-3-yl acetate (CAS: 1169-20-6) is a crystalline compound with a molec...

Compound Q&A

How is (3beta,5beta)-20-Oxopregn-16-en-3-yl acetate (CAS: 1169-20-6) typically synthesized?

(3beta,5beta)-20-Oxopregn-16-en-3-yl acetate (CAS: 1169-20-6) can be synthesized through a series of...

Compound Q&A

What industries use (3beta,5beta)-20-Oxopregn-16-en-3-yl acetate (CAS: 1169-20-6)?

(3beta,5beta)-20-Oxopregn-16-en-3-yl acetate (CAS: 1169-20-6) is primarily used in the pharmaceutica...

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...