Compound Q&A

What industries use 4-(3-Fluorophenyl)-4-oxobutanoic acid (CAS: 69797-46-2)?

Answer

4-(3-Fluorophenyl)-4-oxobutanoic acid
4-(3-Fluorophenyl)-4-oxobutanoic acid (CAS: 69797-46-2) is primarily used in the pharmaceutical industry for the synthesis of various medicinals. It also has applications in the polymer industry for the synthesis of functional polymers with tailored properties. Additionally, it can be used in the sensor and semiconductor industries for the development of specialized materials and devices.

About

CAS No 69797-46-2
English Name 4-(3-Fluorophenyl)-4-oxobutanoic acid
Molecular Formula C10H9FO3
Molecular Weight 196.18 g/mol
SMILES C1=CC(=CC(=C1)F)C(=O)CCC(=O)O
InChIKey HHVYNFFVNGZSNG-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Last Updated: 2026-01-01 15:34

Related Q&A

Compound Q&A

What are the physical and chemical properties of 4-(3-Fluorophenyl)-4-oxobutanoic acid (CAS: 69797-46-2)?

4-(3-Fluorophenyl)-4-oxobutanoic acid (CAS: 69797-46-2) is a white crystalline solid with a molecula...

Compound Q&A

How is 4-(3-Fluorophenyl)-4-oxobutanoic acid (CAS: 69797-46-2) typically synthesized?

4-(3-Fluorophenyl)-4-oxobutanoic acid is typically synthesized via a multistep process involving the...

Compound Q&A

What precautions should be taken when handling 4-(3-Fluorophenyl)-4-oxobutanoic acid (CAS: 69797-46-2)?

When handling 4-(3-Fluorophenyl)-4-oxobutanoic acid (CAS: 69797-46-2), it is essential to use person...

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...