Compound Q&A

How is Diethyl (4-cyanobenzyl)phosphonate (CAS: 1552-41-6) typically synthesized?

Answer

Diethyl (4-cyanobenzyl)phosphonate
Diethyl (4-cyanobenzyl)phosphonate is typically synthesized via a multistep process. A common route involves the reaction of phosphorus oxychloride with 4-cyanobenzyl alcohol, followed by the addition of diethylamine. This process requires careful control of temperature and the use of appropriate catalysts to achieve high selectivity and yield. The exact details of the synthesis can vary depending on the specific conditions and intermediates used.

About

CAS No 1552-41-6
English Name Diethyl (4-cyanobenzyl)phosphonate
Molecular Formula C12H16NO3P
Molecular Weight 253.23 g/mol
SMILES CCOP(=O)(CC1=CC=C(C=C1)C#N)OCC
InChIKey MFXWOYIWKNJHPC-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Last Updated: 2025-12-25 18:29

Related Q&A

Compound Q&A

What are the physical and chemical properties of Diethyl (4-cyanobenzyl)phosphonate (CAS: 1552-41-6)?

Diethyl (4-cyanobenzyl)phosphonate is a crystalline compound with a molecular weight of approximatel...

Compound Q&A

What industries use Diethyl (4-cyanobenzyl)phosphonate (CAS: 1552-41-6)?

Diethyl (4-cyanobenzyl)phosphonate (CAS: 1552-41-6) is primarily used in the pharmaceutical industry...

Compound Q&A

What precautions should be taken when handling Diethyl (4-cyanobenzyl)phosphonate (CAS: 1552-41-6)?

When handling Diethyl (4-cyanobenzyl)phosphonate (CAS: 1552-41-6), it is essential to follow strict ...

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...