Compound Q&A

Is 2'-O-tert-Butyldimethylsilyluridine (CAS: 54925-71-2) safe?

Answer

2'-O-tert-Butyldimethylsilyluridine
2'-O-tert-Butyldimethylsilyluridine is generally safe when handled with appropriate protective measures. However, it should be used with caution, as it can cause skin irritation. Proper handling, including the use of gloves and goggles, is recommended.

About

CAS No 54925-71-2
English Name 2'-O-tert-Butyldimethylsilyluridine
Molecular Formula C15H26N2O6Si
Molecular Weight 358.47 g/mol
SMILES OC[C@@H]1[C@H]([C@H]([C@H](N2C(NC(C=C2)=O)=O)O1)O[Si](C)(C(C)(C)C)C)O
InChIKey AYQZFVZTNUOLCQ-OJAKKHQRSA-N
Last Updated: 2025-11-27 23:35

Related Q&A

Compound Q&A

What is 2'-O-tert-Butyldimethylsilyluridine (CAS: 54925-71-2)?

2'-O-tert-Butyldimethylsilyluridine is a modified nucleoside commonly used in chemical synthesis and...

Compound Q&A

What are the main uses of 2'-O-tert-Butyldimethylsilyluridine (CAS: 54925-71-2)?

2'-O-tert-Butyldimethylsilyluridine is primarily used in the synthesis of nucleoside analogs for ant...

Compound Q&A

How should 2'-O-tert-Butyldimethylsilyluridine (CAS: 54925-71-2) be stored?

2'-O-tert-Butyldimethylsilyluridine should be stored in a cool, dry place away from direct sunlight ...

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...