Compound Q&A

What is 2'-O-tert-Butyldimethylsilyluridine (CAS: 54925-71-2)?

Answer

2'-O-tert-Butyldimethylsilyluridine
2'-O-tert-Butyldimethylsilyluridine is a modified nucleoside commonly used in chemical synthesis and pharmaceutical research. It consists of a uracil base linked to a 2'-position ribose sugar, with a tert-butyldimethylsilyl group attached at the 2' position.

About

CAS No 54925-71-2
English Name 2'-O-tert-Butyldimethylsilyluridine
Molecular Formula C15H26N2O6Si
Molecular Weight 358.47 g/mol
SMILES OC[C@@H]1[C@H]([C@H]([C@H](N2C(NC(C=C2)=O)=O)O1)O[Si](C)(C(C)(C)C)C)O
InChIKey AYQZFVZTNUOLCQ-OJAKKHQRSA-N
Last Updated: 2025-11-27 23:35

Related Q&A

Compound Q&A

What are the main uses of 2'-O-tert-Butyldimethylsilyluridine (CAS: 54925-71-2)?

2'-O-tert-Butyldimethylsilyluridine is primarily used in the synthesis of nucleoside analogs for ant...

Compound Q&A

Is 2'-O-tert-Butyldimethylsilyluridine (CAS: 54925-71-2) safe?

2'-O-tert-Butyldimethylsilyluridine is generally safe when handled with appropriate protective measu...

Compound Q&A

How should 2'-O-tert-Butyldimethylsilyluridine (CAS: 54925-71-2) be stored?

2'-O-tert-Butyldimethylsilyluridine should be stored in a cool, dry place away from direct sunlight ...

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...