Compound Q&A

What industries use 3-(Trifluoromethyl)dibenzo[b,e]oxepin-11(6H)-one (CAS: 4504-94-3)?

Answer

3-(Trifluoromethyl)dibenzo[b,e]oxepin-11(6H)-one
3-(Trifluoromethyl)dibenzo[b,e]oxepin-11(6H)-one finds applications in the pharmaceutical industry for its potential as a precursor in the synthesis of bioactive compounds. It is also utilized in the polymer industry for its unique chemical properties and in the sensor industry for its reactivity with certain analytes.

About

CAS No 4504-94-3
English Name 3-(Trifluoromethyl)dibenzo[b,e]oxepin-11(6H)-one
Molecular Formula C15H9F3O2
Molecular Weight 278.23 g/mol
SMILES O=C1c2ccc(cc2OCc2c1cccc2)C(F)(F)F
InChIKey LJXVSEITOIGFPP-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Last Updated: 2025-10-28 23:23

Related Q&A

Compound Q&A

What are the physical and chemical properties of 3-(Trifluoromethyl)dibenzo[b,e]oxepin-11(6H)-one (CAS: 4504-94-3)?

3-(Trifluoromethyl)dibenzo[b,e]oxepin-11(6H)-one is a white crystalline solid with a molecular weigh...

Compound Q&A

How is 3-(Trifluoromethyl)dibenzo[b,e]oxepin-11(6H)-one (CAS: 4504-94-3) typically synthesized?

3-(Trifluoromethyl)dibenzo[b,e]oxepin-11(6H)-one can be synthesized via a multistep reaction involvi...

Compound Q&A

What precautions should be taken when handling 3-(Trifluoromethyl)dibenzo[b,e]oxepin-11(6H)-one (CAS: 4504-94-3)?

When handling 3-(Trifluoromethyl)dibenzo[b,e]oxepin-11(6H)-one, it is essential to wear appropriate ...

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...