Compound Q&A

What precautions should be taken when handling 5-Bromo-2,4-bis[(2-methyl-2-propanyl)oxy]pyrimidine (CAS: 19752-61-5)?

Answer

5-Bromo-2,4-bis[(2-methyl-2-propanyl)oxy]pyrimidine
When handling 5-Bromo-2,4-bis[(2-methyl-2-propanyl)oxy]pyrimidine, it is essential to wear appropriate personal protective equipment (PPE), including gloves, goggles, and a lab coat. The substance should be handled in a well-ventilated area or a fume hood to prevent inhalation. Spills should be cleaned up using appropriate absorbent materials and the area should be well ventilated. It is recommended to consult the Safety Data Sheet (SDS) for detailed handling and disposal guidelines.

About

CAS No 19752-61-5
English Name 5-Bromo-2,4-bis[(2-methyl-2-propanyl)oxy]pyrimidine
Molecular Formula C12H19BrN2O2
Molecular Weight 303.2 g/mol
SMILES CC(C)(C)OC1=NC(=NC=C1Br)OC(C)(C)C
InChIKey MAWUVEDTRZARNC-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Last Updated: 2025-10-13 12:55

Related Q&A

Compound Q&A

What are the physical and chemical properties of 5-Bromo-2,4-bis[(2-methyl-2-propanyl)oxy]pyrimidine (CAS: 19752-61-5)?

5-Bromo-2,4-bis[(2-methyl-2-propanyl)oxy]pyrimidine is a white crystalline solid with a molecular we...

Compound Q&A

How is 5-Bromo-2,4-bis[(2-methyl-2-propanyl)oxy]pyrimidine (CAS: 19752-61-5) typically synthesized?

5-Bromo-2,4-bis[(2-methyl-2-propanyl)oxy]pyrimidine is typically synthesized via the bromination of ...

Compound Q&A

What industries use 5-Bromo-2,4-bis[(2-methyl-2-propanyl)oxy]pyrimidine (CAS: 19752-61-5)?

5-Bromo-2,4-bis[(2-methyl-2-propanyl)oxy]pyrimidine is primarily used in the pharmaceutical industry...

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...