Compound Q&A

What precautions should be taken when handling 5-(Trifluoromethyl)-2(1H)-pyridinethione (CAS: 76041-72-0)?

Answer

5-(Trifluoromethyl)-2(1H)-pyridinethione
When handling 5-(Trifluoromethyl)-2(1H)-pyridinethione, it is important to use personal protective equipment (PPE) such as gloves, goggles, and a lab coat. It should be conducted in a well-ventilated fume hood to minimize inhalation risks. Spills should be managed carefully, and the area should be cleaned with appropriate solvents. It is crucial to consult the Safety Data Sheet (SDS) for detailed handling and emergency procedures.

About

CAS No 76041-72-0
English Name 5-(Trifluoromethyl)-2(1H)-pyridinethione
Molecular Formula C6H4F3NS
Molecular Weight 179.17 g/mol
SMILES C1=CC(=S)NC=C1C(F)(F)F
InChIKey YFSCXLSUZZXNHW-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Last Updated: 2025-10-05 08:54

Related Q&A

Compound Q&A

What are the physical and chemical properties of 5-(Trifluoromethyl)-2(1H)-pyridinethione (CAS: 76041-72-0)?

5-(Trifluoromethyl)-2(1H)-pyridinethione is a crystalline solid with a molecular weight of approxima...

Compound Q&A

How is 5-(Trifluoromethyl)-2(1H)-pyridinethione (CAS: 76041-72-0) typically synthesized?

5-(Trifluoromethyl)-2(1H)-pyridinethione can be synthesized by the reaction of 2-(trifluoromethyl)py...

Compound Q&A

What industries use 5-(Trifluoromethyl)-2(1H)-pyridinethione (CAS: 76041-72-0)?

5-(Trifluoromethyl)-2(1H)-pyridinethione is used in the pharmaceutical industry for the synthesis of...

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...