Compound Q&A

What industries use 3,4-Diamino Benzophenone (CAS: 39070-63-8)?

Answer

3,4-Diamino Benzophenone
3,4-Diamino Benzophenone (CAS: 39070-63-8) is used in various industries. It is primarily employed in the pharmaceutical industry for the synthesis of active pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs) due to its reactivity. It is also used in the polymer industry for the development of functional polymers, in the semiconductor industry for photoresists, and in the sensor industry for constructing functional materials.

About

CAS No 39070-63-8
English Name 3,4-Diamino Benzophenone
Molecular Formula C13H12N2O
Molecular Weight 212.25 g/mol
SMILES C1=CC=C(C=C1)C(=O)C2=CC(=C(C=C2)N)N
InChIKey RXCOGDYOZQGGMK-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Last Updated: 2025-09-25 13:48

Related Q&A

Compound Q&A

What are the physical and chemical properties of 3,4-Diamino Benzophenone (CAS: 39070-63-8)?

3,4-Diamino Benzophenone (CAS: 39070-63-8) is a white crystalline solid with a molecular weight of 1...

Compound Q&A

How is 3,4-Diamino Benzophenone (CAS: 39070-63-8) typically synthesized?

3,4-Diamino Benzophenone (CAS: 39070-63-8) is typically synthesized via the reaction of 2,3-diaminob...

Compound Q&A

What precautions should be taken when handling 3,4-Diamino Benzophenone (CAS: 39070-63-8)?

When handling 3,4-Diamino Benzophenone (CAS: 39070-63-8), it is essential to wear personal protectiv...

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...