Compound Q&A

What industries use N-[5-Chloro-2-(methoxyacetyl)phenyl]acetamide (CAS: 52793-11-0)?

Answer

N-[5-Chloro-2-(methoxyacetyl)phenyl]acetamide
N-[5-Chloro-2-(methoxyacetyl)phenyl]acetamide (CAS: 52793-11-0) finds applications in the pharmaceutical industry as an intermediate in the synthesis of drugs. It is also used in the polymer industry for the modification of polymer properties and in the sensor and semiconductor industries as a functional component.

About

CAS No 52793-11-0
English Name N-[5-Chloro-2-(methoxyacetyl)phenyl]acetamide
Molecular Formula C11H12ClNO3
Molecular Weight 241.67 g/mol
SMILES CC(=O)CC(=O)NC1=C(C=CC(=C1)Cl)OC
InChIKey IVLPMGOAAVHAJQ-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Last Updated: 2026-03-20 10:59

Related Q&A

Compound Q&A

What are the physical and chemical properties of N-[5-Chloro-2-(methoxyacetyl)phenyl]acetamide (CAS: 52793-11-0)?

N-[5-Chloro-2-(methoxyacetyl)phenyl]acetamide (CAS: 52793-11-0) is a white crystalline solid with a ...

Compound Q&A

How is N-[5-Chloro-2-(methoxyacetyl)phenyl]acetamide (CAS: 52793-11-0) typically synthesized?

N-[5-Chloro-2-(methoxyacetyl)phenyl]acetamide (CAS: 52793-11-0) can be synthesized via a multi-step ...

Compound Q&A

What precautions should be taken when handling N-[5-Chloro-2-(methoxyacetyl)phenyl]acetamide (CAS: 52793-11-0)?

When handling N-[5-Chloro-2-(methoxyacetyl)phenyl]acetamide (CAS: 52793-11-0), it is crucial to wear...

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...