Compound Q&A

What are the physical and chemical properties of Naphthalen-1-yl-(1-pentylindazol-3-yl)methanone (CAS: 1364933-55-0)?

Answer

Naphthalen-1-yl-(1-pentylindazol-3-yl)methanone
Naphthalen-1-yl-(1-pentylindazol-3-yl)methanone (CAS: 1364933-55-0) is a crystalline compound with a molecular weight of approximately 408.39 g/mol. It has low water solubility, making it suitable for applications requiring minimal water interaction. The compound exhibits moderate reactivity, particularly in aromatic substitution reactions. It is non-flammable and has a melting point around 150°C.

About

English Name Naphthalen-1-yl-(1-pentylindazol-3-yl)methanone
Molecular Formula C23H22N2O
Molecular Weight 342.44 g/mol
SMILES CCCCCN1C2=CC=CC=C2C(=N1)C(=O)C3=CC=CC4=CC=CC=C43
InChIKey VAKGBPSFDNTMDJ-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Last Updated: 2026-03-07 19:49

Related Q&A

Compound Q&A

How is Naphthalen-1-yl-(1-pentylindazol-3-yl)methanone (CAS: 1364933-55-0) typically synthesized?

Naphthalen-1-yl-(1-pentylindazol-3-yl)methanone (CAS: 1364933-55-0) is synthesized through a multist...

Compound Q&A

What industries use Naphthalen-1-yl-(1-pentylindazol-3-yl)methanone (CAS: 1364933-55-0)?

Naphthalen-1-yl-(1-pentylindazol-3-yl)methanone (CAS: 1364933-55-0) is primarily used in pharmaceuti...

Compound Q&A

What precautions should be taken when handling Naphthalen-1-yl-(1-pentylindazol-3-yl)methanone (CAS: 1364933-55-0)?

When handling Naphthalen-1-yl-(1-pentylindazol-3-yl)methanone (CAS: 1364933-55-0), it is essential t...

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...