Compound Q&A

How should [1,2-Phenylenebis(methylene)]bis(phosphonic acid) (CAS: 42104-58-5) be stored?

Answer

[1,2-Phenylenebis(methylene)]bis(phosphonic acid)
[1,2-Phenylenebis(methylene)]bis(phosphonic acid) (CAS: 42104-58-5) should be stored in a cool, dry place, away from direct sunlight and heat sources. It should be kept in a tightly sealed container to prevent moisture absorption. The storage area should have appropriate ventilation to minimize the risk of inhalation. Handle with care to avoid spillage and contamination.

About

CAS No 42104-58-5
English Name [1,2-Phenylenebis(methylene)]bis(phosphonic acid)
Molecular Formula C8H12O6P2
Molecular Weight 266.13 g/mol
SMILES C1=CC=C(C(=C1)CP(=O)(O)O)CP(=O)(O)O
InChIKey ZCVUWZJGYKGTPG-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Last Updated: 2025-11-06 18:48

Related Q&A

Compound Q&A

What is [1,2-Phenylenebis(methylene)]bis(phosphonic acid) (CAS: 42104-58-5)?

[1,2-Phenylenebis(methylene)]bis(phosphonic acid) (CAS: 42104-58-5) is a compound with the formula (...

Compound Q&A

What are the main uses of [1,2-Phenylenebis(methylene)]bis(phosphonic acid) (CAS: 42104-58-5)?

[1,2-Phenylenebis(methylene)]bis(phosphonic acid) (CAS: 42104-58-5) is primarily used as a metal sur...

Compound Q&A

Is [1,2-Phenylenebis(methylene)]bis(phosphonic acid) (CAS: 42104-58-5) safe?

[1,2-Phenylenebis(methylene)]bis(phosphonic acid) (CAS: 42104-58-5) is generally considered safe whe...

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...