Compound Q&A

What is [1,2-Phenylenebis(methylene)]bis(phosphonic acid) (CAS: 42104-58-5)?

Answer

[1,2-Phenylenebis(methylene)]bis(phosphonic acid)
[1,2-Phenylenebis(methylene)]bis(phosphonic acid) (CAS: 42104-58-5) is a compound with the formula (HO2C(CH2)2C6H4(CH2)2C6H4(CH2)2O2H)2. It is a white or off-white powder with low solubility in water. This compound is used in various applications such as metal surface treatment and as a corrosion inhibitor.

About

CAS No 42104-58-5
English Name [1,2-Phenylenebis(methylene)]bis(phosphonic acid)
Molecular Formula C8H12O6P2
Molecular Weight 266.13 g/mol
SMILES C1=CC=C(C(=C1)CP(=O)(O)O)CP(=O)(O)O
InChIKey ZCVUWZJGYKGTPG-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Last Updated: 2025-11-06 18:48

Related Q&A

Compound Q&A

What are the main uses of [1,2-Phenylenebis(methylene)]bis(phosphonic acid) (CAS: 42104-58-5)?

[1,2-Phenylenebis(methylene)]bis(phosphonic acid) (CAS: 42104-58-5) is primarily used as a metal sur...

Compound Q&A

Is [1,2-Phenylenebis(methylene)]bis(phosphonic acid) (CAS: 42104-58-5) safe?

[1,2-Phenylenebis(methylene)]bis(phosphonic acid) (CAS: 42104-58-5) is generally considered safe whe...

Compound Q&A

How should [1,2-Phenylenebis(methylene)]bis(phosphonic acid) (CAS: 42104-58-5) be stored?

[1,2-Phenylenebis(methylene)]bis(phosphonic acid) (CAS: 42104-58-5) should be stored in a cool, dry ...

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...