Compound Q&A

What precautions should be taken when handling Tris(2,3-dichloropropyl) phosphate (CAS: 78-43-3)?

Answer

Tris(2,3-dichloropropyl) phosphate
When handling Tris(2,3-dichloropropyl) phosphate (CAS: 78-43-3), it is essential to wear appropriate personal protective equipment (PPE), including gloves, safety goggles, and a lab coat. Work should be conducted in a well-ventilated area or fume hood to minimize inhalation risks. Spills should be cleaned up carefully, following proper safety protocols, and the material safety data sheet (MSDS) should be consulted for detailed instructions. This compound is toxic and corrosive, so caution is advised at all times.

About

CAS No 78-43-3
English Name Tris(2,3-dichloropropyl) phosphate
Molecular Formula C9H15Cl6O4P
Molecular Weight 430.9 g/mol
SMILES C(C(CCl)Cl)OP(=O)(OCC(CCl)Cl)OCC(CCl)Cl
InChIKey JZZBTMVTLBHJHL-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Last Updated: 2025-11-01 12:59

Related Q&A

Compound Q&A

What are the physical and chemical properties of Tris(2,3-dichloropropyl) phosphate (CAS: 78-43-3)?

Tris(2,3-dichloropropyl) phosphate (CAS: 78-43-3) is a colorless to light yellow liquid with a molec...

Compound Q&A

How is Tris(2,3-dichloropropyl) phosphate (CAS: 78-43-3) typically synthesized?

Tris(2,3-dichloropropyl) phosphate (CAS: 78-43-3) is synthesized through a multi-step process where ...

Compound Q&A

What industries use Tris(2,3-dichloropropyl) phosphate (CAS: 78-43-3)?

Tris(2,3-dichloropropyl) phosphate (CAS: 78-43-3) is widely used in the plastics and polymer industr...

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...