Compound Q&A

How should (3S,5Z,7E)-(26,26,26,27,27,27-~2~H_6_)-9,10-Secocholesta-5,7,10-triene-3,25-diol (CAS: 78782-98-6) be stored?

Answer

(3S,5Z,7E)-(26,26,26,27,27,27-~2~H_6_)-9,10-Secocholesta-5,7,10-triene-3,25-diol
This compound should be stored in a cool, dry place away from direct sunlight and heat sources. It is recommended to use airtight containers made of glass or suitable plastic to prevent degradation. The storage area should be well-ventilated to ensure good air circulation and reduce the risk of fire or explosion. Handle with care to avoid spills or damage to the container.

About

CAS No 78782-98-6
English Name (3S,5Z,7E)-(26,26,26,27,27,27-~2~H_6_)-9,10-Secocholesta-5,7,10-triene-3,25-diol
Molecular Formula C27H38D6O2
Molecular Weight 406.68 g/mol
SMILES CC(CCCC(C)(C)O)C1CCC2C1(CCCC2=CC=C3CC(CCC3=C)O)C
InChIKey JWUBBDSIWDLEOM-QFVHMXLQSA-N
Last Updated: 2025-10-27 13:14

Related Q&A

Compound Q&A

What is (3S,5Z,7E)-(26,26,26,27,27,27-~2~H_6_)-9,10-Secocholesta-5,7,10-triene-3,25-diol (CAS: 78782-98-6)?

This compound is a complex steroid derivative with a unique molecular structure. It contains six hyd...

Compound Q&A

What are the main uses of (3S,5Z,7E)-(26,26,26,27,27,27-~2~H_6_)-9,10-Secocholesta-5,7,10-triene-3,25-diol (CAS: 78782-98-6)?

This compound is primarily used in research and pharmaceutical applications, aiding in the developme...

Compound Q&A

Is (3S,5Z,7E)-(26,26,26,27,27,27-~2~H_6_)-9,10-Secocholesta-5,7,10-triene-3,25-diol (CAS: 78782-98-6) safe?

This compound is generally considered safe for use in research and pharmaceutical applications when ...

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...