Compound Q&A

What is the market or research trend for 5-(2-Iodophenyl)-1H-tetrazole (CAS: 73096-40-9)?

Answer

5-(2-Iodophenyl)-1H-tetrazole
The market for 5-(2-Iodophenyl)-1H-tetrazole (CAS: 73096-40-9) is influenced by its use in pharmaceuticals, materials science, and fine chemistry. Research trends are shifting towards exploring its potential in drug discovery, particularly in anti-inflammatory and antiviral applications. Additionally, there is growing interest in its applications in developing novel materials and sensors. Market trends suggest increasing demand due to its unique properties.

About

CAS No 73096-40-9
English Name 5-(2-Iodophenyl)-1H-tetrazole
Molecular Formula C7H5IN4
Molecular Weight 272.05 g/mol
SMILES C1=CC=C(C(=C1)C2=NNN=N2)I
InChIKey BISBCDUUTDMGBR-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Last Updated: 2025-10-27 07:45

Related Q&A

Compound Q&A

What regulatory guidelines apply to 5-(2-Iodophenyl)-1H-tetrazole (CAS: 73096-40-9)?

5-(2-Iodophenyl)-1H-tetrazole (CAS: 73096-40-9) is regulated under the Globally Harmonized System (G...

Compound Q&A

Are there alternatives to 5-(2-Iodophenyl)-1H-tetrazole (CAS: 73096-40-9) in synthesis?

Alternatives to 5-(2-Iodophenyl)-1H-tetrazole (CAS: 73096-40-9) include various tetrazoles with diff...

Compound Q&A

How should waste containing 5-(2-Iodophenyl)-1H-tetrazole (CAS: 73096-40-9) be handled?

Waste containing 5-(2-Iodophenyl)-1H-tetrazole (CAS: 73096-40-9) should be collected in appropriate ...

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...