Compound Q&A

What industries use 3-Phenylpentanedioic acid (CAS: 4165-96-2)?

Answer

3-Phenylpentanedioic acid
3-Phenylpentanedioic acid finds applications in various industries. It is used in pharmaceuticals for the synthesis of certain drugs, in polymers for specialty plastic formulations, and in sensors for detecting specific chemicals. Its use in semiconductors is limited but explored for advanced material applications.

About

CAS No 4165-96-2
English Name 3-Phenylpentanedioic acid
Molecular Formula C11H12O4
Molecular Weight 208.21 g/mol
SMILES C1=CC=C(C=C1)C(CC(=O)O)CC(=O)O
InChIKey RZOKZOYSUCSPDF-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Last Updated: 2025-10-22 19:24

Related Q&A

Compound Q&A

What are the physical and chemical properties of 3-Phenylpentanedioic acid (CAS: 4165-96-2)?

3-Phenylpentanedioic acid is a white crystalline solid with a molecular weight of 174.23 g/mol. It i...

Compound Q&A

How is 3-Phenylpentanedioic acid (CAS: 4165-96-2) typically synthesized?

3-Phenylpentanedioic acid is synthesized through a multi-step process, often starting with adipic ac...

Compound Q&A

What precautions should be taken when handling 3-Phenylpentanedioic acid (CAS: 4165-96-2)?

When handling 3-Phenylpentanedioic acid, it is essential to use personal protective equipment (PPE) ...

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...