Compound Q&A

What are the main uses of Osimertinib Impurity 16 (CAS: 1421372-66-8)?

Answer

Osimertinib Impurity 16
Osimertinib Impurity 16 (CAS: 1421372-66-8) is primarily used as a quality control impurity in the manufacturing process of osimertinib. It helps in assessing the purity and quality of the final product by identifying any impurities present.

About

English Name Osimertinib Impurity 16
Molecular Formula C25H31N7O
Molecular Weight 445.57 g/mol
SMILES Cn1cc(c2c1cccc2)c3ccnc(n3)Nc4cc(c(cc4OC)N(C)CCN(C)C)N
InChIKey HTNTZPBKKCORTP-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Last Updated: 2025-10-03 16:48

Related Q&A

Compound Q&A

What is Osimertinib Impurity 16 (CAS: 1421372-66-8)?

Osimertinib Impurity 16 (CAS: 1421372-66-8) is a byproduct of the synthesis of osimertinib, an oral ...

Compound Q&A

Is Osimertinib Impurity 16 (CAS: 1421372-66-8) safe?

Osimertinib Impurity 16 (CAS: 1421372-66-8) is generally considered safe when handled according to s...

Compound Q&A

How should Osimertinib Impurity 16 (CAS: 1421372-66-8) be stored?

Osimertinib Impurity 16 (CAS: 1421372-66-8) should be stored in a cool, dry place away from direct s...

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...