Compound Q&A

What are the physical and chemical properties of 20(R)-Ginsenoside Rg2 (CAS: 80952-72-3)?

Answer

20(R)-Ginsenoside Rg2
20(R)-Ginsenoside Rg2 is a crystalline compound with a molecular weight of approximately 618.84 g/mol. It has a solubility of about 1.5 g/L in water and is slightly soluble in ethanol. Chemically, it is relatively stable but can react with strong acids or bases. It is used in the synthesis of other ginsenosides and in pharmaceuticals.

About

CAS No 80952-72-3
English Name 20(R)-Ginsenoside Rg2
Molecular Formula C42H72O13
Molecular Weight 785.01 g/mol
SMILES OCC1OC(OC2CC3(C)C(C4(C2C(C)(C)C(O)CC4)C)CC(C2C3(C)CCC2C(CCC=C(C)C)(O)C)O)C(C(C1O)O)OC1OC(C)C(C(C1O)O)O
InChIKey AGBCLJAHARWNLA-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Last Updated: 2025-10-01 13:51

Related Q&A

Compound Q&A

How is 20(R)-Ginsenoside Rg2 (CAS: 80952-72-3) typically synthesized?

20(R)-Ginsenoside Rg2 is synthesized through chemical modification of ginsenoside Rg3. The process i...

Compound Q&A

What industries use 20(R)-Ginsenoside Rg2 (CAS: 80952-72-3)?

20(R)-Ginsenoside Rg2 is primarily used in the pharmaceutical industry for its potential health bene...

Compound Q&A

What precautions should be taken when handling 20(R)-Ginsenoside Rg2 (CAS: 80952-72-3)?

When handling 20(R)-Ginsenoside Rg2, use appropriate personal protective equipment (PPE) such as glo...

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...