Compound Q&A

What are the physical and chemical properties of tert-butyl N-(azetidin-3-ylmethyl)carbamate (CAS: 91188-15-7)?

Answer

tert-butyl N-(azetidin-3-ylmethyl)carbamate
Tert-butyl N-(azetidin-3-ylmethyl)carbamate is a colorless liquid with a molecular weight of approximately 196.25 g/mol. It has a pKa of around 7.0. The compound is soluble in ethanol and chloroform but less soluble in water. It reacts readily with nucleophiles and is known for its stability under normal conditions, but it should be handled with care as it can be slightly toxic and may cause skin irritation.

About

CAS No 91188-15-7
English Name tert-butyl N-(azetidin-3-ylmethyl)carbamate
Molecular Formula C9H18N2O2
Molecular Weight 186.25 g/mol
SMILES CC(C)(C)OC(=O)NCC1CNC1
InChIKey MOLUHRBHXXGWDP-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Last Updated: 2025-09-28 13:06

Related Q&A

Compound Q&A

How is tert-butyl N-(azetidin-3-ylmethyl)carbamate (CAS: 91188-15-7) typically synthesized?

Tert-butyl N-(azetidin-3-ylmethyl)carbamate is typically synthesized via the reaction of tert-butyl ...

Compound Q&A

What industries use tert-butyl N-(azetidin-3-ylmethyl)carbamate (CAS: 91188-15-7)?

Tert-butyl N-(azetidin-3-ylmethyl)carbamate is used in the pharmaceutical industry as an intermediat...

Compound Q&A

What precautions should be taken when handling tert-butyl N-(azetidin-3-ylmethyl)carbamate (CAS: 91188-15-7)?

When handling tert-butyl N-(azetidin-3-ylmethyl)carbamate, wear personal protective equipment such a...

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...