Compound Q&A

What are the physical and chemical properties of N-(2,6-Dimethylphenyl)-2-(1-piperazinyl)acetamide (CAS: 5294-61-1)?

Answer

N-(2,6-Dimethylphenyl)-2-(1-piperazinyl)acetamide
N-(2,6-Dimethylphenyl)-2-(1-piperazinyl)acetamide is a white to off-white crystalline solid. It has a molecular weight of approximately 299.42 g/mol. This compound is sparingly soluble in water but more soluble in organic solvents like ethanol and acetonitrile. It shows moderate reactivity towards basic conditions and is stable under neutral conditions. It's not particularly flammable and has a melting point around 130-135°C.

About

CAS No 5294-61-1
English Name N-(2,6-Dimethylphenyl)-2-(1-piperazinyl)acetamide
Molecular Formula C14H21N3O
Molecular Weight 247.34 g/mol
SMILES CC1=C(C(=CC=C1)C)NC(=O)CN2CCNCC2
InChIKey NJKRFQIWDJSYOK-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Last Updated: 2025-09-19 21:14

Related Q&A

Compound Q&A

How is N-(2,6-Dimethylphenyl)-2-(1-piperazinyl)acetamide (CAS: 5294-61-1) typically synthesized?

N-(2,6-Dimethylphenyl)-2-(1-piperazinyl)acetamide is typically synthesized via the condensation of 2...

Compound Q&A

What industries use N-(2,6-Dimethylphenyl)-2-(1-piperazinyl)acetamide (CAS: 5294-61-1)?

N-(2,6-Dimethylphenyl)-2-(1-piperazinyl)acetamide is used in the pharmaceutical industry as an inter...

Compound Q&A

What precautions should be taken when handling N-(2,6-Dimethylphenyl)-2-(1-piperazinyl)acetamide (CAS: 5294-61-1)?

When handling N-(2,6-Dimethylphenyl)-2-(1-piperazinyl)acetamide, it is important to use appropriate ...

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...