Compound Q&A

What industries use 5-Methoxy-1H-indole-3-carbaldehyde (CAS: 10601-19-1)?

Answer

5-Methoxy-1H-indole-3-carbaldehyde
5-Methoxy-1H-indole-3-carbaldehyde (CAS: 10601-19-1) finds application in the pharmaceutical industry for the synthesis of certain drugs, and in the chemical industry for the development of dyes and pigments. It is also used in sensor technology and as a precursor in the semiconductor industry.

About

CAS No 10601-19-1
English Name 5-Methoxy-1H-indole-3-carbaldehyde
Molecular Formula C10H9NO2
Molecular Weight 175.19 g/mol
SMILES COC1=CC2=C(C=C1)NC=C2C=O
InChIKey TUWARWGEOHQXCO-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Last Updated: 2025-09-10 15:15

Related Q&A

Compound Q&A

What are the physical and chemical properties of 5-Methoxy-1H-indole-3-carbaldehyde (CAS: 10601-19-1)?

5-Methoxy-1H-indole-3-carbaldehyde (CAS: 10601-19-1) is a white or pale yellow crystalline solid wit...

Compound Q&A

How is 5-Methoxy-1H-indole-3-carbaldehyde (CAS: 10601-19-1) typically synthesized?

5-Methoxy-1H-indole-3-carbaldehyde (CAS: 10601-19-1) can be synthesized through the reduction of 5-m...

Compound Q&A

What precautions should be taken when handling 5-Methoxy-1H-indole-3-carbaldehyde (CAS: 10601-19-1)?

Proper handling of 5-Methoxy-1H-indole-3-carbaldehyde (CAS: 10601-19-1) requires wearing appropriate...

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...