Compound Q&A

What is Lapatinib Impurity 18 (CAS: 202197-26-0)?

Answer

Lapatinib Impurity 18
Lapatinib Impurity 18 is a chemical compound with the CAS number 202197-26-0. It is an impurity associated with the pharmaceutical drug Lapatinib, which is used in cancer treatment. This compound is typically identified during the synthesis or purification of Lapatinib and may have specific structural and physicochemical properties that differ from the parent drug.

About

English Name Lapatinib Impurity 18
Molecular Formula C13H11ClFNO
Molecular Weight 251.69 g/mol
SMILES C1=CC(=CC(=C1)F)COC2=C(C=C(C=C2)N)Cl
InChIKey AYPFEYDGZDPAPE-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Last Updated: 2025-08-25 01:09

Related Q&A

Compound Q&A

What are the main uses of Lapatinib Impurity 18 (CAS: 202197-26-0)?

Lapatinib Impurity 18 is primarily used in pharmaceutical research and quality control for the analy...

Compound Q&A

Is Lapatinib Impurity 18 (CAS: 202197-26-0) safe?

Lapatinib Impurity 18 is generally considered safe when handled in accordance with standard laborato...

Compound Q&A

How should Lapatinib Impurity 18 (CAS: 202197-26-0) be stored?

Lapatinib Impurity 18 should be stored in a cool, dry place away from direct light. It is typically ...

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...