Compound Q&A

How should 3,3'-Disulfanediylbis(6-nitrobenzoic acid) (CAS: 69-78-3) be stored?

Answer

3,3'-Disulfanediylbis(6-nitrobenzoic acid)
3,3'-Disulfanediylbis(6-nitrobenzoic acid) (CAS: 69-78-3) should be stored in a cool, dry place (ideally 2-8°C), away from light and moisture. It is best kept in sealed, airtight containers made of glass or inert plastic to prevent degradation. Avoid exposure to heat or direct sunlight to maintain stability, and ensure storage areas are well-ventilated to reduce vapor accumulation.

About

CAS No 69-78-3
English Name 3,3'-Disulfanediylbis(6-nitrobenzoic acid)
Molecular Formula C14H8N2O8S2
Molecular Weight 396.4 g/mol
SMILES C1=CC(=C(C=C1SSC2=CC(=C(C=C2)[N+](=O)[O-])C(=O)O)C(=O)O)[N+](=O)[O-]
InChIKey KIUMMUBSPKGMOY-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Last Updated: 2025-08-25 01:08

Related Q&A

Compound Q&A

What is 3,3'-Disulfanediylbis(6-nitrobenzoic acid) (CAS: 69-78-3)?

3,3'-Disulfanediylbis(6-nitrobenzoic acid), with CAS number 69-78-3, is a chemical compound featurin...

Compound Q&A

What are the main uses of 3,3'-Disulfanediylbis(6-nitrobenzoic acid) (CAS: 69-78-3)?

3,3'-Disulfanediylbis(6-nitrobenzoic acid) (CAS: 69-78-3) is primarily used in pharmaceutical resear...

Compound Q&A

Is 3,3'-Disulfanediylbis(6-nitrobenzoic acid) (CAS: 69-78-3) safe?

3,3'-Disulfanediylbis(6-nitrobenzoic acid) (CAS: 69-78-3) requires careful handling due to potential...

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...