Compound Q&A

Is (4-Chlorophenyl)(phenyl)methanol (CAS: 119-56-2) safe?

Answer

(4-Chlorophenyl)(phenyl)methanol
The safety of (4-Chlorophenyl)(phenyl)methanol (CAS: 119-56-2) depends on exposure conditions. It is considered toxic if ingested or inhaled, and skin contact may cause irritation. Proper handling with protective equipment, such as gloves and goggles, is recommended. Safety standards include adherence to OSHA and EPA guidelines for chemical storage and use.

About

CAS No 119-56-2
English Name (4-Chlorophenyl)(phenyl)methanol
Molecular Formula C13H11ClO
Molecular Weight 218.68 g/mol
SMILES C1=CC=C(C=C1)C(C2=CC=C(C=C2)Cl)O
InChIKey AJYOOHCNOXWTKJ-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Last Updated: 2025-08-25 01:07

Related Q&A

Compound Q&A

What is (4-Chlorophenyl)(phenyl)methanol (CAS: 119-56-2)?

(4-Chlorophenyl)(phenyl)methanol, with the CAS number 119-56-2, is an organic compound that contains...

Compound Q&A

What are the main uses of (4-Chlorophenyl)(phenyl)methanol (CAS: 119-56-2)?

(4-Chlorophenyl)(phenyl)methanol (CAS: 119-56-2) is primarily used in the pharmaceutical industry as...

Compound Q&A

How should (4-Chlorophenyl)(phenyl)methanol (CAS: 119-56-2) be stored?

(4-Chlorophenyl)(phenyl)methanol (CAS: 119-56-2) should be stored in a tightly sealed container in a...

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...