11-Cyanoundecyltrimethoxysilane | CAS No. 253788-37-3

11-Cyanoundecyltrimethoxysilane

Basic Information

CAS Number

253788-37-3

Molecular Formula

C15H31NO3Si

Molecular Weight

17.03 g/mol

AD

Basic Physical Properties

Boiling Point

160°C 1mm

CO[Si](CCCCCCCCCCCC#N)(OC)OC

InChI

InChI=1S/H3N/h1H3

InChIKey

QGZKDVFQNNGYKY-UHFFFAOYSA-N

LogP

0.16199999999999998

Topological Polar Surface Area

35.0 Ų

Hydrogen Bond Donor/Acceptor

3 / 1

Complexity

253

Synonyms & References

English

  • Dodecanenitrile, 12-(trimethoxysilyl)-
  • 11-Cyanoundecyltrimethoxysilane
  • 12-trimethoxysilyldodecanenitrile
  • MFCD01320946
  • 11-CYANOUNDECYLTRIMETHOXYSILANE
  • 12-(trimethoxysilyl)dodecanenitrile
  • AKOS008901171
  • G69529
  • SCHEMBL2331715
  • 253788-37-3
  • DTXSID70627268

MDL Number

MFCD01320946

FAQ

What are the physical and chemical properties of 11-Cyanoundecyltrimethoxysilane (CAS: 253788-37-3)?

11-Cyanoundecyltrimethoxysilane (CAS: 253788-37-3) is a colorless liquid with a molecular weight of approximately 342.34 g/mol. It has a high solubility in organic solvents such as toluene and dimethylformamide. The compound is reactive towards hydroxyl groups and can undergo condensation reactions. It is typically stable under normal conditions but should be handled in a fume hood to avoid inhalation and skin contact.

How is 11-Cyanoundecyltrimethoxysilane (CAS: 253788-37-3) typically synthesized?

11-Cyanoundecyltrimethoxysilane is typically synthesized by reacting 11-aminoundecyltrimethoxysilane with carbon dioxide. The reaction is catalyzed by a transition metal catalyst and proceeds with good yield and selectivity. This process allows for the introduction of a cyanide group, which can then be used for various functionalization reactions.

What industries use 11-Cyanoundecyltrimethoxysilane (CAS: 253788-37-3)?

11-Cyanoundecyltrimethoxysilane (CAS: 253788-37-3) is used in several industries, including pharmaceuticals, where it can be utilized as a monomer in the synthesis of drug delivery systems. In the field of polymers, it serves as a crosslinking agent to improve the mechanical properties of polymer composites. It is also used in sensor technologies for enhancing sensitivity and selectivity. Additionally, it finds application in semiconductor manufacturing for surface modification and thin film deposition.

What precautions should be taken when handling 11-Cyanoundecyltrimethoxysilane (CAS: 253788-37-3)?

When handling 11-Cyanoundecyltrimethoxysilane (CAS: 253788-37-3), it is essential to use appropriate personal protective equipment (PPE) such as gloves, safety goggles, and a lab coat. The compound should be handled in a well-ventilated area or a fume hood to prevent inhalation. Spills should be cleaned up with caution, using appropriate absorbent materials, and the area should be thoroughly washed down. Always refer to the Safety Data Sheet (SDS) for detailed handling and disposal information. Storage should be in a cool, dry place, away from direct sunlight and ignition sources.

You might also like

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-Oxopropanamide (CAS: 631-66-3)?

2-Oxopropanamide, also known as 2-aminoacrylic acid, is a chemical compound with...

631-66-32-Oxopropanamide
Compound Q&A

What is 2-Methyl-2-propanyl 4-(5-bromo-6-methyl-2-pyridinyl)-1-piperazinecarboxylate (CAS: 1289040-88-5)?

2-Methyl-2-propanyl 4-(5-bromo-6-methyl-2-pyridinyl)-1-piperazinecarboxylate (CA...

1289040-88-52-Methyl-2-propanyl ...
Compound Q&A

What is NAMPT inhibitor-linker 1 (CAS: 2241019-57-6)?

NAMPT inhibitor-linker 1 (CAS: 2241019-57-6) is a chemical compound designed as ...

2241019-57-6NAMPT inhibitor-link...
Compound Q&A

What is (2-(2,2,2-Trifluoroacetyl)pyridin-4-yl)boronic acid (CAS: 1310404-58-0)?

It is a chemical compound with the structure (2-(2,2,2-Trifluoroacetyl)pyridin-4...

1310404-58-0(2-(2,2,2-Trifluoroa...
Compound Q&A

What is 1-(2-Chlorophenyl)-6-(3,3,3-trifluoro-2-methylpropyl)-1,5-dihydro-4H-pyrazolo[3,4-d]pyrimidin-4-one (CAS: 794568-90-4)?

1-(2-Chlorophenyl)-6-(3,3,3-trifluoro-2-methylpropyl)-1,5-dihydro-4H-pyrazolo[3,...

794568-90-41-(2-Chlorophenyl)-6...
Compound Q&A

What is Vinyl(chloromethyl)dimethoxysilane (CAS: 1314981-48-0)?

Vinyl(chloromethyl)dimethoxysilane is an organosilicon compound with the molecul...

1314981-48-0Vinyl(chloromethyl)d...