Compound Q&A

How should Bromo(difluoro)acetyl fluoride (CAS: 38126-07-7) be stored?

Answer

Bromo(difluoro)acetyl fluoride
Bromo(difluoro)acetyl fluoride should be stored in a cool, dry, and well-ventilated area. It should be kept away from moisture, light, and heat sources. Suitable storage containers are those that are gas-tight and made of inert materials to prevent reaction with the environment. The compound should be handled under controlled conditions to minimize the risk of exposure and reaction.

About

CAS No 38126-07-7
English Name Bromo(difluoro)acetyl fluoride
Molecular Formula C2BrF3O
Molecular Weight 176.92 g/mol
SMILES C(=O)(C(F)(F)Br)F
InChIKey REOFZGQDJKOKFI-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Last Updated: 2026-03-31 03:44

Related Q&A

Compound Q&A

What is Bromo(difluoro)acetyl fluoride (CAS: 38126-07-7)?

Bromo(difluoro)acetyl fluoride (CAS: 38126-07-7) is an organic compound with the molecular formula C...

Compound Q&A

What are the main uses of Bromo(difluoro)acetyl fluoride (CAS: 38126-07-7)?

Bromo(difluoro)acetyl fluoride is primarily used in organic synthesis as an electrophilic fluorinati...

Compound Q&A

Is Bromo(difluoro)acetyl fluoride (CAS: 38126-07-7) safe?

Bromo(difluoro)acetyl fluoride is considered hazardous due to its reactivity and corrosive propertie...

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...