Compound Q&A

What is the market or research trend for (Chloromethyl)(dodecyl)dimethylsilane (CAS: 70851-47-7)?

Answer

(Chloromethyl)(dodecyl)dimethylsilane
Market trends for (Chloromethyl)(dodecyl)dimethylsilane (CAS: 70851-47-7) indicate increasing demand in the coating and adhesives industries. Research is focusing on its use in advanced materials and its potential in pharmaceutical applications. Price trends show stability with minor fluctuations based on supply and demand.

About

CAS No 70851-47-7
English Name (Chloromethyl)(dodecyl)dimethylsilane
Molecular Formula C15H33ClSi
Molecular Weight 276.97 g/mol
SMILES CCCCCCCCCCCC[Si](C)(C)CCl
InChIKey YUWMHVAIAHCLSE-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Last Updated: 2026-03-30 02:41

Related Q&A

Compound Q&A

What regulatory guidelines apply to (Chloromethyl)(dodecyl)dimethylsilane (CAS: 70851-47-7)?

Regulatory guidelines for (Chloromethyl)(dodecyl)dimethylsilane (CAS: 70851-47-7) include those unde...

Compound Q&A

Are there alternatives to (Chloromethyl)(dodecyl)dimethylsilane (CAS: 70851-47-7) in synthesis?

There are several alternatives to (Chloromethyl)(dodecyl)dimethylsilane (CAS: 70851-47-7) in synthes...

Compound Q&A

How should waste containing (Chloromethyl)(dodecyl)dimethylsilane (CAS: 70851-47-7) be handled?

Waste containing (Chloromethyl)(dodecyl)dimethylsilane (CAS: 70851-47-7) should be collected in appr...

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...