Compound Q&A

How should waste containing (1R,2S)-ethyl 1-amino-2-vinylcyclopropanecarboxylate (CAS: 746657-36-3) be handled?

Answer

(1R,2S)-ethyl 1-amino-2-vinylcyclopropanecarboxylate
Waste containing (1R,2S)-ethyl 1-amino-2-vinylcyclopropanecarboxylate (CAS: 746657-36-3) should be handled in accordance with local and international regulations. It is advisable to collect waste in sealed containers and hand it over to a licensed hazardous waste disposal facility. Incineration is another method, but it should be conducted in a controlled environment to minimize environmental impact. Environmental protection precautions include proper labeling, documentation, and adherence to safety protocols to ensure the waste is disposed of safely and responsibly.

About

English Name (1R,2S)-ethyl 1-amino-2-vinylcyclopropanecarboxylate
Molecular Formula C8H13NO2
Molecular Weight 155.19 g/mol
SMILES CCOC(=O)C1(CC1C=C)N
InChIKey NBJXCTLFPNBZSG-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Last Updated: 2026-03-30 02:41

Related Q&A

Compound Q&A

What regulatory guidelines apply to (1R,2S)-ethyl 1-amino-2-vinylcyclopropanecarboxylate (CAS: 746657-36-3)?

The compound (1R,2S)-ethyl 1-amino-2-vinylcyclopropanecarboxylate (CAS: 746657-36-3) falls under var...

Compound Q&A

Are there alternatives to (1R,2S)-ethyl 1-amino-2-vinylcyclopropanecarboxylate in synthesis?

There are several alternatives to (1R,2S)-ethyl 1-amino-2-vinylcyclopropanecarboxylate in synthesis,...

Compound Q&A

What is the market or research trend for (1R,2S)-ethyl 1-amino-2-vinylcyclopropanecarboxylate (CAS: 746657-36-3)?

The market for (1R,2S)-ethyl 1-amino-2-vinylcyclopropanecarboxylate (CAS: 746657-36-3) is showing st...

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...