Compound Q&A

How should (4-Methoxy-2-methylphenyl)hydrazine (CAS: 170143-40-5) be stored?

Answer

(4-Methoxy-2-methylphenyl)hydrazine
(4-Methoxy-2-methylphenyl)hydrazine should be stored in a cool, dry place away from direct sunlight and heat sources. It should be kept in a tightly sealed container to prevent moisture absorption and decomposition. The storage area should have good ventilation to minimize the risk of flammable fumes. It is recommended to store the compound at temperatures between 10°C and 25°C and to avoid freezing. Proper labeling of the container is essential to ensure safe handling and storage.

About

English Name (4-Methoxy-2-methylphenyl)hydrazine
Molecular Formula C8H12N2O
Molecular Weight 152.2 g/mol
SMILES CC1=C(C=CC(=C1)OC)NN
InChIKey CLTUZVAQYOUQDJ-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Last Updated: 2026-03-22 00:15

Related Q&A

Compound Q&A

What is (4-Methoxy-2-methylphenyl)hydrazine (CAS: 170143-40-5)?

(4-Methoxy-2-methylphenyl)hydrazine is a chemical compound with the formula C9H11NO2. It is an aroma...

Compound Q&A

What are the main uses of (4-Methoxy-2-methylphenyl)hydrazine (CAS: 170143-40-5)?

(4-Methoxy-2-methylphenyl)hydrazine is primarily used in pharmaceutical research as a precursor for ...

Compound Q&A

Is (4-Methoxy-2-methylphenyl)hydrazine (CAS: 170143-40-5) safe?

(4-Methoxy-2-methylphenyl)hydrazine is generally safe when handled with appropriate precautions. It ...

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...