Compound Q&A

What regulatory guidelines apply to 2-Amino-6-isopropyl-4(1H)-pyrimidinone (CAS: 73576-32-6)?

Answer

2-Amino-6-isopropyl-4(1H)-pyrimidinone
2-Amino-6-isopropyl-4(1H)-pyrimidinone (CAS: 73576-32-6) falls under the regulations of the Globally Harmonized System of Classification and Labelling of Chemicals (GHS) and is subject to the European Union's Registration, Evaluation, Authorization, and Restriction of Chemicals (REACH) regulations. It is also regulated by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) and the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) for its specific uses. Compliance with these regulations is essential for handling, storage, and disposal to ensure safety and environmental protection.

About

CAS No 73576-32-6
English Name 2-Amino-6-isopropyl-4(1H)-pyrimidinone
Molecular Formula C7H11N3O
Molecular Weight 153.19 g/mol
SMILES CC(C)C1=CC(=O)NC(=N1)N
InChIKey MNIKKPHWWBUBCL-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Last Updated: 2026-03-18 05:47

Related Q&A

Compound Q&A

Are there alternatives to 2-Amino-6-isopropyl-4(1H)-pyrimidinone in synthesis?

There are several alternatives to 2-Amino-6-isopropyl-4(1H)-pyrimidinone (CAS: 73576-32-6) in synthe...

Compound Q&A

What is the market or research trend for 2-Amino-6-isopropyl-4(1H)-pyrimidinone (CAS: 73576-32-6)?

The research trend for 2-Amino-6-isopropyl-4(1H)-pyrimidinone (CAS: 73576-32-6) is focused on its ap...

Compound Q&A

How should waste containing 2-Amino-6-isopropyl-4(1H)-pyrimidinone (CAS: 73576-32-6) be handled?

Waste containing 2-Amino-6-isopropyl-4(1H)-pyrimidinone (CAS: 73576-32-6) should be collected in app...

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...