Compound Q&A

Is 3-(Diethylamino)phenol sulfate (2:1) (CAS: 68239-84-9) safe?

Answer

3-(Diethylamino)phenol sulfate (2:1)
3-(Diethylamino)phenol sulfate (2:1) (CAS: 68239-84-9) is generally considered safe when used as directed. However, it is important to follow all safety guidelines, including wearing appropriate protective equipment and avoiding contact with skin and eyes. Safe handling and storage are crucial to prevent any adverse effects.

About

CAS No 68239-84-9
English Name 3-(Diethylamino)phenol sulfate (2:1)
Molecular Formula C20H32N2O6S
Molecular Weight 428.55 g/mol
SMILES CCN(CC)c1cccc(c1)O.CCN(CC)c1cccc(c1)O.OS(=O)(=O)O
InChIKey UBHOMCCCACORIM-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Last Updated: 2026-03-15 14:11

Related Q&A

Compound Q&A

What is 3-(Diethylamino)phenol sulfate (2:1) (CAS: 68239-84-9)?

3-(Diethylamino)phenol sulfate (2:1) (CAS: 68239-84-9) is a chemical compound with a molecular struc...

Compound Q&A

What are the main uses of 3-(Diethylamino)phenol sulfate (2:1) (CAS: 68239-84-9)?

3-(Diethylamino)phenol sulfate (2:1) (CAS: 68239-84-9) is primarily used in pharmaceuticals for its ...

Compound Q&A

How should 3-(Diethylamino)phenol sulfate (2:1) (CAS: 68239-84-9) be stored?

3-(Diethylamino)phenol sulfate (2:1) (CAS: 68239-84-9) should be stored in a cool, dry place away fr...

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...