Compound Q&A

Are there alternatives to 2,6-dihydroxyterephthalic Acid (CAS: 69660-39-5) in synthesis?

Answer

2,6-dihydroxyterephthalic Acid
Synthetic alternatives to 2,6-Dihydroxyterephthalic Acid include other dicarboxylic acids like phthalic acid or isophthalic acid. Isomers such as 1,4-benzenedicarboxylic acid or terephthalic acid can also be considered. Common alternative reagents include sebacic acid or adipic acid, which can serve similar functions in certain applications.

About

CAS No 69660-39-5
English Name 2,6-dihydroxyterephthalic Acid
Molecular Formula C8H6O6
Molecular Weight 198.13 g/mol
SMILES C1=C(C=C(C(=C1O)C(=O)O)O)C(=O)O
InChIKey YNIWBQWSPPNHRN-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Last Updated: 2026-03-12 09:42

Related Q&A

Compound Q&A

What regulatory guidelines apply to 2,6-dihydroxyterephthalic Acid (CAS: 69660-39-5)?

2,6-Dihydroxyterephthalic Acid (CAS: 69660-39-5) must comply with the Globally Harmonized System of ...

Compound Q&A

What is the market or research trend for 2,6-dihydroxyterephthalic Acid (CAS: 69660-39-5)?

The market for 2,6-Dihydroxyterephthalic Acid is driven by its use in polyesters and as an intermedi...

Compound Q&A

How should waste containing 2,6-dihydroxyterephthalic Acid (CAS: 69660-39-5) be handled?

Waste containing 2,6-Dihydroxyterephthalic Acid should be collected in appropriate containers and st...

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...