Compound Q&A

What is the market or research trend for Trichloro(11-phenoxyundecyl)silane (CAS: 526204-46-6)?

Answer

Trichloro(11-phenoxyundecyl)silane
The market for Trichloro(11-phenoxyundecyl)silane (CAS: 526204-46-6) is driven by its use in adhesives, coatings, and sealants. Research trends are focusing on developing more sustainable and environmentally friendly alternatives. The increasing demand for green chemistry solutions and the push towards reducing hazardous chemical use are leading to innovations in this area.

About

English Name Trichloro(11-phenoxyundecyl)silane
Molecular Formula C17H27Cl3OSi
Molecular Weight 381.85 g/mol
SMILES C1=CC=C(C=C1)OCCCCCCCCCCC[Si](Cl)(Cl)Cl
InChIKey XIADBXHAEOAIJD-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Last Updated: 2026-03-12 09:42

Related Q&A

Compound Q&A

What regulatory guidelines apply to Trichloro(11-phenoxyundecyl)silane (CAS: 526204-46-6)?

Trichloro(11-phenoxyundecyl)silane (CAS: 526204-46-6) is regulated under the Globally Harmonized Sys...

Compound Q&A

Are there alternatives to Trichloro(11-phenoxyundecyl)silane (CAS: 526204-46-6) in synthesis?

Several alternatives to Trichloro(11-phenoxyundecyl)silane (CAS: 526204-46-6) can be used in synthes...

Compound Q&A

How should waste containing Trichloro(11-phenoxyundecyl)silane (CAS: 526204-46-6) be handled?

Waste containing Trichloro(11-phenoxyundecyl)silane (CAS: 526204-46-6) should be collected in approp...

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...