Compound Q&A

Is Tributyl[4-(2-ethylhexyl)-2-thienyl]stannane (CAS: 886746-54-9) safe?

Answer

Tributyl[4-(2-ethylhexyl)-2-thienyl]stannane
Tributyl[4-(2-ethylhexyl)-2-thienyl]stannane is considered moderately safe when handled with proper precautions. It is important to avoid skin contact and inhalation of dust. Adequate ventilation and personal protective equipment (PPE) such as gloves and goggles are recommended during use.

About

English Name Tributyl[4-(2-ethylhexyl)-2-thienyl]stannane
Molecular Formula C24H46SSn
Molecular Weight 485.41 g/mol
SMILES CCCCC(CC)Cc1cc(sc1)[Sn](CCCC)(CCCC)CCCC
InChIKey XDMHGFCQJCEXKD-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Last Updated: 2026-03-09 22:46

Related Q&A

Compound Q&A

What is Tributyl[4-(2-ethylhexyl)-2-thienyl]stannane (CAS: 886746-54-9)?

Tributyl[4-(2-ethylhexyl)-2-thienyl]stannane is an organostannane compound with a complex molecular ...

Compound Q&A

What are the main uses of Tributyl[4-(2-ethylhexyl)-2-thienyl]stannane (CAS: 886746-54-9)?

Tributyl[4-(2-ethylhexyl)-2-thienyl]stannane is primarily used in organometallic chemistry as a liga...

Compound Q&A

How should Tributyl[4-(2-ethylhexyl)-2-thienyl]stannane (CAS: 886746-54-9) be stored?

Tributyl[4-(2-ethylhexyl)-2-thienyl]stannane should be stored in a cool, dry place away from direct ...

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...