Compound Q&A

Is 4-(1H-1,2,3-Triazol-4-yl)butanoic acid (CAS: 872701-04-7) safe?

Answer

4-(1H-1,2,3-Triazol-4-yl)butanoic acid
4-(1H-1,2,3-Triazol-4-yl)butanoic acid (CAS: 872701-04-7) is generally safe when used as directed. However, it should be handled with care due to its acidic properties. Proper personal protective equipment, including gloves and goggles, should be worn to avoid skin and eye contact. Ingestion should be avoided, and exposure to high temperatures should be minimized to prevent decomposition.

About

English Name 4-(1H-1,2,3-Triazol-4-yl)butanoic acid
Molecular Formula C6H9N3O2
Molecular Weight 155.16 g/mol
SMILES OC(=O)CCCc1c[nH]nn1
InChIKey JJYUJRZNPOGWAM-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Last Updated: 2026-03-09 18:34

Related Q&A

Compound Q&A

What is 4-(1H-1,2,3-Triazol-4-yl)butanoic acid (CAS: 872701-04-7)?

4-(1H-1,2,3-Triazol-4-yl)butanoic acid (CAS: 872701-04-7) is an organic compound with the molecular ...

Compound Q&A

What are the main uses of 4-(1H-1,2,3-Triazol-4-yl)butanoic acid (CAS: 872701-04-7)?

4-(1H-1,2,3-Triazol-4-yl)butanoic acid (CAS: 872701-04-7) is primarily used in pharmaceuticals as a ...

Compound Q&A

How should 4-(1H-1,2,3-Triazol-4-yl)butanoic acid (CAS: 872701-04-7) be stored?

4-(1H-1,2,3-Triazol-4-yl)butanoic acid (CAS: 872701-04-7) should be stored in a cool, dry place away...

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...