Compound Q&A

Is N-Boc-2-(1-Iminoethyl)hydrazine (CAS: 851535-08-5) safe?

Answer

N-Boc-2-(1-Iminoethyl)hydrazine
N-Boc-2-(1-Iminoethyl)hydrazine is generally safe when handled with appropriate precautions. It is important to follow safety guidelines such as wearing gloves and protective eyewear, and ensuring good ventilation. Direct contact with the skin or ingestion should be avoided.

About

English Name N-Boc-2-(1-Iminoethyl)hydrazine
Molecular Formula C7H15N3O2
Molecular Weight 173.22 g/mol
SMILES CC(=NNC(=O)OC(C)(C)C)N
InChIKey MROPCTMTKIHNFN-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Last Updated: 2026-03-09 13:42

Related Q&A

Compound Q&A

What is N-Boc-2-(1-Iminoethyl)hydrazine (CAS: 851535-08-5)?

N-Boc-2-(1-Iminoethyl)hydrazine is an organic compound with the CAS number 851535-08-5. It is a deri...

Compound Q&A

What are the main uses of N-Boc-2-(1-Iminoethyl)hydrazine (CAS: 851535-08-5)?

N-Boc-2-(1-Iminoethyl)hydrazine is primarily used in the synthesis of other chemical compounds due t...

Compound Q&A

How should N-Boc-2-(1-Iminoethyl)hydrazine (CAS: 851535-08-5) be stored?

N-Boc-2-(1-Iminoethyl)hydrazine should be stored in a cool, dry place away from direct sunlight and ...

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...