Compound Q&A

Are there alternatives to DIMETHYLDITHIOCARBAMIC ACID SODIUM SALT DIHYDRATE (CAS: 72140-17-1) in synthesis?

Answer

DIMETHYLDITHIOCARBAMIC ACID SODIUM SALT DIHYDRATE
Alternative reagents such as dithiocarbamic acids or other sulfur-containing compounds can be used as substitutes in synthetic processes. Isomers and analogs like triethyldithiocarbamic acid sodium salt can also serve as viable alternatives based on specific synthesis requirements.

About

CAS No 72140-17-1
English Name DIMETHYLDITHIOCARBAMIC ACID SODIUM SALT DIHYDRATE
Molecular Formula C3H10NNaO2S2
Molecular Weight 179.24 g/mol
SMILES CN(C)C(=S)[S-].O.O.[Na+]
InChIKey NQVBYQPOGVWUPK-UHFFFAOYSA-M
Last Updated: 2026-03-09 09:59

Related Q&A

Compound Q&A

What regulatory guidelines apply to DIMETHYLDITHIOCARBAMIC ACID SODIUM SALT DIHYDRATE (CAS: 72140-17-1)?

DIMETHYLDITHIOCARBAMIC ACID SODIUM SALT DIHYDRATE (CAS: 72140-17-1) is subject to regulatory guideli...

Compound Q&A

What is the market or research trend for DIMETHYLDITHIOCARBAMIC ACID SODIUM SALT DIHYDRATE (CAS: 72140-17-1)?

The market for DIMETHYLDITHIOCARBAMIC ACID SODIUM SALT DIHYDRATE (CAS: 72140-17-1) is growing due to...

Compound Q&A

How should waste containing DIMETHYLDITHIOCARBAMIC ACID SODIUM SALT DIHYDRATE (CAS: 72140-17-1) be handled?

Waste containing DIMETHYLDITHIOCARBAMIC ACID SODIUM SALT DIHYDRATE (CAS: 72140-17-1) should be colle...

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...