Compound Q&A

What industries use BIS(I-PROPYLCYCLOPENTADIENYL)MANGANESE (CAS: 85594-02-1)?

Answer

BIS(I-PROPYLCYCLOPENTADIENYL)MANGANESE
BIS(I-PROPYLCYCLOPENTADIENYL)MANGANESE (CAS: 85594-02-1) is primarily used in the pharmaceutical industry for its catalytic properties in organic synthesis. It is also used in polymer industries as a catalyst for certain polymerization reactions. Additionally, it has applications in the production of sensors and as a component in various metal complexes used in semiconductor technology.

About

CAS No 85594-02-1
English Name BIS(I-PROPYLCYCLOPENTADIENYL)MANGANESE
Molecular Formula C16H14Mn
Molecular Weight 261.23 g/mol
SMILES CC(C)C1=CC=C[CH-]1.CC(C)C1=CC=C[CH-]1.[Mn+2]
InChIKey CRDYYRDPRXAYHD-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Last Updated: 2026-03-05 06:57

Related Q&A

Compound Q&A

What are the physical and chemical properties of BIS(I-PROPYLCYCLOPENTADIENYL)MANGANESE (CAS: 85594-02-1)?

BIS(I-PROPYLCYCLOPENTADIENYL)MANGANESE (CAS: 85594-02-1) is a complex metal compound with a crystall...

Compound Q&A

How is BIS(I-PROPYLCYCLOPENTADIENYL)MANGANESE (CAS: 85594-02-1) typically synthesized?

BIS(I-PROPYLCYCLOPENTADIENYL)MANGANESE (CAS: 85594-02-1) is typically synthesized by reacting cyclop...

Compound Q&A

What precautions should be taken when handling BIS(I-PROPYLCYCLOPENTADIENYL)MANGANESE (CAS: 85594-02-1)?

When handling BIS(I-PROPYLCYCLOPENTADIENYL)MANGANESE (CAS: 85594-02-1), it is important to wear appr...

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...