Compound Q&A

What precautions should be taken when handling N-Methyl-1-(1-methyl-3-pyrrolidinyl)methanamine (CAS: 89850-95-3)?

Answer

N-Methyl-1-(1-methyl-3-pyrrolidinyl)methanamine
When handling N-Methyl-1-(1-methyl-3-pyrrolidinyl)methanamine, it is essential to use appropriate personal protective equipment (PPE) such as gloves, goggles, and a laboratory coat. The compound should be handled in a well-ventilated area or in a fume hood to avoid inhalation. In case of spill, it should be cleaned up using appropriate absorbent materials and the area should be well-ventilated. Always consult the Safety Data Sheet (SDS) for detailed information on handling and storage.

About

CAS No 89850-95-3
English Name N-Methyl-1-(1-methyl-3-pyrrolidinyl)methanamine
Molecular Formula C7H16N2
Molecular Weight 128.22 g/mol
SMILES CNCC1CCN(C1)C
InChIKey ZLDWGNZSKNMPRQ-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Last Updated: 2026-03-04 21:35

Related Q&A

Compound Q&A

What are the physical and chemical properties of N-Methyl-1-(1-methyl-3-pyrrolidinyl)methanamine (CAS: 89850-95-3)?

N-Methyl-1-(1-methyl-3-pyrrolidinyl)methanamine is a colorless crystalline solid with a molecular we...

Compound Q&A

How is N-Methyl-1-(1-methyl-3-pyrrolidinyl)methanamine (CAS: 89850-95-3) typically synthesized?

N-Methyl-1-(1-methyl-3-pyrrolidinyl)methanamine can be synthesized via the reaction of methyl pyrrol...

Compound Q&A

What industries use N-Methyl-1-(1-methyl-3-pyrrolidinyl)methanamine (CAS: 89850-95-3)?

N-Methyl-1-(1-methyl-3-pyrrolidinyl)methanamine is primarily used in the pharmaceutical industry as ...

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...