Compound Q&A

What industries use tert-Butyl 3-(tert-butyl)piperazine-1-carboxylate hydrochloride (CAS: 886779-61-9)?

Answer

tert-Butyl 3-(tert-butyl)piperazine-1-carboxylate hydrochloride
Tert-Butyl 3-(tert-butyl)piperazine-1-carboxylate hydrochloride is used in the pharmaceutical industry for the synthesis of various drugs. It is also utilized in the polymer industry as a stabilizer and in the development of sensors due to its unique chemical properties. Additionally, it finds applications in the semiconductor industry as a precursor in the manufacturing of organic semiconductors.

About

English Name tert-Butyl 3-(tert-butyl)piperazine-1-carboxylate hydrochloride
Molecular Formula C13H27ClN2O2
Molecular Weight 242.36 g/mol
SMILES CC(C)(C)C1CN(CCN1)C(=O)OC(C)(C)C.Cl
InChIKey CADRPFQADWMMKS-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Last Updated: 2026-01-13 15:28

Related Q&A

Compound Q&A

What are the physical and chemical properties of tert-Butyl 3-(tert-butyl)piperazine-1-carboxylate hydrochloride (CAS: 886779-61-9)?

Tert-Butyl 3-(tert-butyl)piperazine-1-carboxylate hydrochloride is a crystalline solid with a molecu...

Compound Q&A

How is tert-Butyl 3-(tert-butyl)piperazine-1-carboxylate hydrochloride (CAS: 886779-61-9) typically synthesized?

Tert-Butyl 3-(tert-butyl)piperazine-1-carboxylate hydrochloride is typically synthesized through the...

Compound Q&A

What precautions should be taken when handling tert-Butyl 3-(tert-butyl)piperazine-1-carboxylate hydrochloride (CAS: 886779-61-9)?

When handling tert-Butyl 3-(tert-butyl)piperazine-1-carboxylate hydrochloride, it is important to we...

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...