Compound Q&A

How is CID 44145733 (CAS: 120478-49-1) typically synthesized?

Answer

CID 44145733
CID 44145733 (CAS: 120478-49-1) can be synthesized through a multi-step organic reaction involving alkylation and ring formation. Commonly, it is prepared using a Grignard reagent and an aldehyde or ketone, followed by dehydration and isolation. The reaction is typically carried out under anhydrous conditions and often requires the use of a catalyst such as a Lewis acid.

About

English Name CID 44145733
Molecular Formula C18H23KO6S
Molecular Weight 406.5 g/mol
SMILES CC1CO1.C1CO1.C1=CC=C2C=C(C=CC2=C1)OCCCS(=O)(=O)[O-].[K+]
InChIKey LZKDLGNENTVVHF-UHFFFAOYSA-M
Last Updated: 2026-01-04 19:14

Related Q&A

Compound Q&A

What are the physical and chemical properties of CID 44145733 (CAS: 120478-49-1)?

CID 44145733 (CAS: 120478-49-1) is a white crystalline solid with a molecular weight of approximatel...

Compound Q&A

What industries use CID 44145733 (CAS: 120478-49-1)?

CID 44145733 (CAS: 120478-49-1) is primarily used in the pharmaceutical and organic synthesis indust...

Compound Q&A

What precautions should be taken when handling CID 44145733 (CAS: 120478-49-1)?

When handling CID 44145733 (CAS: 120478-49-1), proper personal protective equipment (PPE) such as gl...

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...