Compound Q&A

What industries use 2,7-Dihydroxy-2H-1,4-benzoxazin-3(4H)-one (CAS: 69804-59-7)?

Answer

2,7-Dihydroxy-2H-1,4-benzoxazin-3(4H)-one
2,7-Dihydroxy-2H-1,4-benzoxazin-3(4H)-one (CAS: 69804-59-7) is used in the pharmaceutical industry for the synthesis of bioactive compounds and as a precursor in polymer synthesis. It also finds applications in the development of sensors and semiconductors due to its optical and electronic properties.

About

CAS No 69804-59-7
English Name 2,7-Dihydroxy-2H-1,4-benzoxazin-3(4H)-one
Molecular Formula C8H7NO4
Molecular Weight 181.15 g/mol
SMILES C1=CC2=C(C=C1O)OC(C(=O)N2)O
InChIKey HDRDOKTYPONKPM-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Last Updated: 2026-01-04 19:14

Related Q&A

Compound Q&A

What are the physical and chemical properties of 2,7-Dihydroxy-2H-1,4-benzoxazin-3(4H)-one (CAS: 69804-59-7)?

2,7-Dihydroxy-2H-1,4-benzoxazin-3(4H)-one (CAS: 69804-59-7) is a crystalline compound with a molecul...

Compound Q&A

How is 2,7-Dihydroxy-2H-1,4-benzoxazin-3(4H)-one (CAS: 69804-59-7) typically synthesized?

2,7-Dihydroxy-2H-1,4-benzoxazin-3(4H)-one can be synthesized via condensation of an appropriate alde...

Compound Q&A

What precautions should be taken when handling 2,7-Dihydroxy-2H-1,4-benzoxazin-3(4H)-one (CAS: 69804-59-7)?

When handling 2,7-Dihydroxy-2H-1,4-benzoxazin-3(4H)-one (CAS: 69804-59-7), laboratory workers should...

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...