Compound Q&A

Is Potassium 5-bromo-6-chloro-1H-indol-3-yl sulfate (CAS: 6581-24-4) safe?

Answer

Potassium 5-bromo-6-chloro-1H-indol-3-yl sulfate
Potassium 5-bromo-6-chloro-1H-indol-3-yl sulfate (CAS: 6581-24-4) is generally safe when handled with appropriate precautions. However, it is important to follow safety guidelines, including the use of personal protective equipment (PPE) and proper ventilation. Direct contact or inhalation of its fumes should be avoided.

About

CAS No 6581-24-4
English Name Potassium 5-bromo-6-chloro-1H-indol-3-yl sulfate
Molecular Formula C8H4BrClKNO4S
Molecular Weight 364.64 g/mol
SMILES O=S(OC1=CNC2=C1C=C(Br)C(Cl)=C2)([O-])=O.[K+]
InChIKey UEICLAAARWXWFS-UHFFFAOYSA-M
Last Updated: 2026-01-03 08:41

Related Q&A

Compound Q&A

What is Potassium 5-bromo-6-chloro-1H-indol-3-yl sulfate (CAS: 6581-24-4)?

Potassium 5-bromo-6-chloro-1H-indol-3-yl sulfate is an inorganic compound with the CAS number 6581-2...

Compound Q&A

What are the main uses of Potassium 5-bromo-6-chloro-1H-indol-3-yl sulfate (CAS: 6581-24-4)?

The main uses of Potassium 5-bromo-6-chloro-1H-indol-3-yl sulfate include its application in medicin...

Compound Q&A

How should Potassium 5-bromo-6-chloro-1H-indol-3-yl sulfate (CAS: 6581-24-4) be stored?

Potassium 5-bromo-6-chloro-1H-indol-3-yl sulfate (CAS: 6581-24-4) should be stored in a cool, dry, a...

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...