Compound Q&A

What is (5'alpha)-12'-Hydroxy-5'-isobutyl-2'-isopropyl-3',6',18-trioxoergotaman (CAS: 511-09-1)?

Answer

(5'alpha)-12'-Hydroxy-5'-isobutyl-2'-isopropyl-3',6',18-trioxoergotaman
It is a specific ergot alkaloid derivative with a complex molecular structure. This compound is characterized by its unique stereochemistry and functional groups, making it distinct from other ergot alkaloids. It is used in research and pharmaceutical development for its biological activities.

About

CAS No 511-09-1
English Name (5'alpha)-12'-Hydroxy-5'-isobutyl-2'-isopropyl-3',6',18-trioxoergotaman
Molecular Formula C32H41N5O5
Molecular Weight 575.71 g/mol
SMILES CC(C)CC1C(=O)N2CCCC2C3(N1C(=O)C(O3)(C(C)C)NC(=O)C4CN(C5CC6=CNC7=CC=CC(=C67)C5=C4)C)O
InChIKey YDOTUXAWKBPQJW-NSLWYYNWSA-N
Last Updated: 2025-12-30 18:16

Related Q&A

Compound Q&A

What are the main uses of (5'alpha)-12'-Hydroxy-5'-isobutyl-2'-isopropyl-3',6',18-trioxoergotaman (CAS: 511-09-1)?

This compound is primarily used in pharmaceutical research and development for its potential medicin...

Compound Q&A

Is (5'alpha)-12'-Hydroxy-5'-isobutyl-2'-isopropyl-3',6',18-trioxoergotaman (CAS: 511-09-1) safe?

This compound should be handled with caution. It is safe when used under proper laboratory condition...

Compound Q&A

How should (5'alpha)-12'-Hydroxy-5'-isobutyl-2'-isopropyl-3',6',18-trioxoergotaman (CAS: 511-09-1) be stored?

This compound should be stored in a cool, dry place, away from direct sunlight and moisture. It shou...

Compound Q&A

What is 6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one (CAS: 21889-89-4)?

6-Methyl-7-oxabicyclo[4.1.0]heptan-2-one is a cyclic ketone with a molecular for...

21889-89-46-Methyl-7-oxabicycl...
Compound Q&A

What is 4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid (CAS: 906353-00-2)?

4-[(6-Methyl-2-pyrazinyl)oxy]benzoic acid is a chemical compound with the CAS nu...

906353-00-24-[(6-Methyl-2-pyraz...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8)?

2-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-propanediol (CAS: 49745-42-8) is a colorless to slightly yel...

49745-42-82-(2-Pyridinyl)-1,3-...
Compound Q&A

What is 2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile (CAS: 24783-42-4)?

2-(6-Chloro-2-pyridinyl)-2-phenylacetonitrile is an organic compound with the CA...

24783-42-42-(6-Chloro-2-pyridi...